Results

2021 Heritage Touring Cars Series Results

Keep up to date with the HTC Group C & A Championships by reviewing the progressive point scores for registered competitors below. Just right-click the link and select ‘Save-As’, or left-click and let it load in your browser.

2021 Heritage Touring Cars Series Points Score [PDF] as at Round 2 – HRCC Autumn Historic Warwick at Morgan Park Raceway, Warwick QLD, May 8-9

2020 Heritage Touring Cars Series Results

2020 Heritage Touring Cars Series Points Score [PDF] as at Round 1 – VHRR Phillip Island Classic at Phillip Island Grand Prix Circuit, Phillip Island Victoria, March 8-10

2019 Heritage Touring Cars Series Results

Final 2019 Heritage Touring Cars Series Points Score [PDF] as at Round 5 – VHRR Historic Sandown, Sandown Raceway, Victoria, October 26 – 27

At the end of competition, Terry Lawlor topped the tables in Group A, followed by Peter Jones and David Harris. Russell Keam is our 2019 Group C champion, followed by Lindsay Woollard and Dean How.

Congratulations to the 2019 class winners!

A1 Group A Over 3000cc Terry Lawlor Ford Sierra RS500
A2 Group A 2001-3000cc Peter Jones BMW M3
A3 Group A Up to 2000cc Craig Foster Toyota Corolla GT
C1 Group C Over 3000cc Lindsay Woollard Holden VC Commodore
C2 Group C 2001-3000cc Peter Woods Volvo 242GT
C3 Group C 1601-2000cc Russell Keam Ford Escort RS2000
C4 Group C 1301-1600cc Chris O’Connor Isuzu Gemini PF50

2018 Heritage Touring Cars Series Results

Final 2018 Heritage Touring Cars Series Points Score [PDF] as at Round 5 – VHRR Historic Sandown, Sandown Raceway, Victoria, November 10 – 11

2017 Heritage Touring Cars Series Results

Final 2017 Heritage Touring Cars Series Points Score [PDF] as at Round 4 – ARDC Muscle Car Masters at Sydney Motorsport Park, New South Wales. October 28 – 29

Congratulations to the 2017 class winners!

A1 Group A Over 3000cc Tony Alford Nissan Skyline GT-R
A2 Group A 2001-3000cc Duncan MacKellar BMW M3
A3 Group A Up to 2000cc Craig Foster Toyota Corolla GT
C1 Group C Over 3000cc Frank Binding Ford Falcon XD
C2 Group C 2001-3000cc Peter Woods Volvo 242GT
C3 Group C 1601-2000cc Bill Magoffin Alfa Romeo GTV 2000
C4 Group C 1301-1600cc Cole Spender Ford Escort T/C

2016 Heritage Touring Cars Series Results

2016 HTC Final Point Score [PDF] as at Round 5 – ARDC Muscle Car Masters at Sydney Motorsport Park, New South Wales.  October 28 – 30

2015 Heritage Touring Cars Series Results

2015 Heritage Touring Cars Series Final Point Score [PDF]

We sat down to chat with our Group A and Group C winners about the 2015 season, and you can enjoy their stories at the following links:

A Chat with 2015 Group A Champion Carey McMahon

A Chat with 2015 Group C Champion Chris Bowden

Congratulations to the following class winners for 2015!

A1           Group A Over 3000cc                     Carey McMahon             Nissan Skyline GT-R
A2           Group A 2001-3000cc                     Peter Jones                     BMW M3
A3           Group A Up to 2000cc                    David Paterson               Toyota Corolla Sprinter
C1           Group C Over 3000cc                     Chris Bowden                 Mazda RX7
C2           Group C 2001-3000cc                     Peter Woods                   Volvo 242GT
C3           Group C 1601-2000cc                     Greg Keam                      Ford Escort RS2000

2014 Heritage Touring Cars Series Wrap-Up

2014 HTC Point Score Final [PDF]

We sat down to chat with our Group A and Group C winners about the 2014 season, and you can enjoy their stories at the following links:

A Chat with 2014 Group A HTC Champion Terry Lawlor

A Chat with 2014 Group C HTC Champion John Douglas

Congratulations to the following class winners for 2014!

A1           Group A Over 3000cc                     Terry Lawlor                       Nissan Skyline GT-R
A2           Group A 2001-3000cc                     David Towe                        BMW M3
A3           Group A Up to 2000cc                    David Paterson                 Toyota Corolla Sprinter
C1           Group C Over 3000cc                     John Douglas                     Mazda RX7
C2           Group C 2001-3000cc                    Carl Muller                          Ford Capri 3.0s
C3           Group C 1601-2000cc                    Justin Matthews                Ford Escort Mk.2
C4           Group C 1301-1600cc                    Michael Logiudice             Holden Gemini

2013 Heritage Touring Cars Series Wrap-Up

HTC Point Score Final 2013 [PDF]

Congratulations to Ed Singleton (Group C) and Bill Pye (Group A) – our club champions for 2013.

Here is a list of the Group C and A lap records for the most common raced tracks.

Group C & A lap records – Baskerville Raceway

Class Driver Car Date Laptime
Group C
Under 1600cc Vacant
1601 – 2000cc Greg Keam Ford Escort RS2000 22/09/18 01:03.54
2001 – 3000cc Peter Woods Volvo 242GT 23/09/18 01:08.43
Over 3001cc Ed Singelton Holden VH Commodore 23/09/18 00:59.92
Group A
Under 2000cc Vacant
2001-3000cc David Towe BMW M3 23/09/18 00:57.91
Over 3000cc John Douglas Holden VL Commodore 23/09/18 00:58.16

 

Group C & A lap records – The Bend Motorsport Park

Class Driver Car Date Laptime
Group C
Under 1300cc Vacant
1301 – 1600cc Vacant
1601 – 2000cc Justin Matthews Ford Escort Mk.2 15/04/18 02:20.18
2001 – 3000cc Justin Nilsson Nissan EXA 15/04/18 02:16.95
Over 3001cc Ed Singelton Ford Falcon XE 15/04/18 02:12.80
Group A
Under 1600cc David Paterson Toyota Corolla Sprinter 15/04/18 02:28.28
1601-3000cc Bill Cutler BMW M3 15/04/18 02:12.54
Over 3000cc Jack Le Brocq Ford Sierra RS500 15/04/18 02:02.90

 

Group C & A lap records – Lakeside Park

Class Driver Car Date Laptime
Group C
0 – 1600cc John Battersby Morris Cooper S 13/08/2011 01:05:00
1601 – 2000cc Justin Matthews Ford Escort 20/07/2013 01:01:33
2001 – 3000cc Carl Muller Ford Capri 3.0S 14/08/2011 01:04:25
Over 3001cc Ed Singleton Holden Commodore 21/07/2013 00:59:44
Group A
0 – 2000cc Brian Henderson Nissan Gazelle 21/07/2013 01:00:74
2001 – 3000cc Duncan MacKellar BMW M3 Sport Evo 20/09/2009 00:56:56
Over 3000cc Jim Richards Nissan Skyline GTS-R 20/07/2013 00:56:26

 

Group C & A lap records – Morgan Park Raceway E 2.1 km

Class Driver Car Date Lap Time
Group C
0-1600cc Vacant
1601cc – 2000cc Beach Thomas Toyota Celica 25/07/2010 01:11:69
2001cc – 3000cc Vacant
Over 3001cc Chris Collins Holden Commodore VC 25/07/2010 01:08:44
Group A
0-2000cc Justin Matthews Toyota Corolla FX-GT 24/07/2010 01:13:90
2001 – 3000cc Vacant
Over 3000cc Mark Taylor Holden Commodore VL 24/07/2010 01:08:63

 

Group C & A lap records – Morgan Park Raceway K 3.0 km

Class Driver Car Date Lap Time
Group C
0 – 1600cc Kerry Post Isuzu Gemini PF50 28/04/2013 01:33:28
1601 – 2000cc Justin Matthews Ford Escort MK2 08/05/2021 01:29:54
2001 – 3000cc Peter Woods Volvo 242GT 15/07/18 01:37:27
Over 3001cc Terry Lawlor Ford XD Falcon 08/05/2021 01:24:95
Group A
0-2000cc Brian Henderson Nissan Gazelle 03/10/20 01:26:24
2001 – 3000cc Duncan MacKellar BMW M3 Evo 15/07/2018 01:22:03
Over 3000cc Terry Lawlor Ford Sierra RS500 14/07/2019 01:21:17

 

Group C & A lap records – Mount Panorama

Class Driver Car Date Laptime
Group C
0 – 1600cc Kerry Prost Isuzu Gemini PF50 04/04/2010 03:03:01
1601 – 2000cc Jake Williams Ford Escort 05/04/2015 02:46:09
2001 – 3000cc Carl Muller Ford Capri 3.0S 16/04/2017 02:47:06
Over 3001cc Terry Lawlor Ford Falcon XD 17/10/2020 02:31:89
Group A
Under 2000cc Craig Foster Toyota Corolla GT 21/04/2019 02:46:06
2001 – 3000cc Harrison Jones BMW M3 16/04/2017 02:28:37
Over 3001cc Chris Stillwell Ford Sierra RS500 16/04/2017 02:20:26

 

Group C & A lap records – Phillip Island

Class Driver Car Date Laptime
Group C
0 – 1600cc Kerry Post Isuzu PF50 11/03/2012 02:00:15
1601 – 2000cc Justin Matthews Ford Escort Mk2 09/03/2014 01:54:73
2001 – 3000cc Justin Nilsson Nissan Pulsar Exa turbo 12/03/2016 01:49.96
Over 3001cc Jim Richards BMW 635CSi 11/03/16 01:45.41
Group A
0 – 1600cc Craig Foster Toyota Corolla GT 07/03/2020 01:53:01
1601 – 3000cc Bill Cutler BMW M3 07/03/2020 01:44:31
Over 3001cc James Vernon Ford Sierra RS500 09/03/2019 01:39:39

 

Group C & A lap records – QLD Raceway National Circuit 3.1KM

Class Driver Car Date Laptime
Group C
0-1600cc Vacant
1601 – 2000cc Vacant
2001 – 3000cc Vacant
Over 3001cc Vacant
Group A
0 – 1600cc Vacant
1601 – 3000cc Vacant
Over 3001cc Vacant

 

Group C & A lap records – QLD Raceway Clubman Circuit

Class Driver Car Date Laptime
Group C
0 – 1600cc Julian Abbot Austin Cooper S 06/08/2006 01:05:92
1601 – 2000cc Beach Thomas Toyota Celica 24/07/2004 01:03:07
2001 – 3000cc Kevin Bartlett Mazda RX7 27/07/2003 00:59:56
Over 3001cc Vic Cameron Ford Falcon XE 25/07/2004 00:58:79
Group A
0 – 1600cc Vacant
1601 – 3000cc Vacant
Over 3001cc Glenn Seton Ford Mustang 06/08/2006 00:59:69

 

Group C & A lap records – Sandown Raceway

Class Driver Car Date Laptime
Group C
0 – 1600cc Edward Sansil Ford Escort T/C 11/11/2006 01:29:02
1601 – 2000cc Andrew Harding Ford Escort Mk2 11/11/2006 01:29:14
2001 – 3000cc Scott Farquharson Alfa Romeo GTV6 10/11/2002 01:26:28
Over 3001cc Paul Stubber Holden Torana A9X 09/11/2008 01:20:70
Group A
0 – 2000cc Brian Henderson Nissan Gazelle 10/11/2013 01:27:83
2001 – 3000cc Bill Cutler BMW M3 10/11/2012 01:22:08
Over 3000cc James Vernon Ford Sierra RS500 11/11/2018 01:15:29

 

Group C & A lap records – Sydney Motorsport Park 4.5 km Brabham

Class Driver Car Date Laptime
Group C
0 – 1300cc John Battersby Morris Cooper S 01/09/2012 02:23.32
1301 – 1600cc Kerry Post Isuzu Gemini PF50 01/09/2012 02:22:43
1601 – 2000cc Beach Thomas Toyota Celica GT 2000 01/09/2012 02:16:58
2001 – 3000cc Carl Muller Ford Capri 3.0s 02/09/2012 02:17:76
over 3001cc Ed Singleton Holden Commodore 02/09/2012 02:09:29
Group A
0 – 2000cc Brian Henderson Nissan Gazelle 01/09/2013 02:16:03
2001 – 3000cc Bill Cutler BMW M3 01/09/2012 02:07:98
Over 3000cc Terry Lawlor Ford Sierra RS500 01/09/2013 02:04:94

 

Group C & A lap records – Sydney Motorsport Park 2.8 km Druitt

Class Driver Car Date Laptime
Group C
0 – 1300cc Vacant
1301 – 1600cc Vacant
1601 – 2000cc Justin Matthews Ford Escort 06/09/2014 01:14.43
2001 – 3000cc Carl Muller Ford Capri 3.0s 06/09/2014 01:16:32
over 3001cc John Douglas Mazda RX7 06/09/2014 01:10:80
Group A
0 – 2000cc Bob Holden Toyota Corolla FX-GT 06/09/2014 01:17:67
2001 – 3000cc David Towe BMW M3 06/09/2014 01:09:68
Over 3000cc Terry Lawlor Nissan GT-R 06/09/2014 01:06:87

 

Group C & A lap records – Sydney Motorsport Park 3.9 km Gardner Circuit

Class Driver Car Date Laptime
Group C
0 – 1300cc John Battersby Morris Cooper S 04/09/11 01:56.17
1301 – 1600cc Michael Logiudice Isuzu Gemini PF50 04/09/11 01:56.46
1601 – 2000cc Justin Matthews Ford Escort 06/09/15 01:49.93
2001 – 3000cc Carl Muller Ford Capri 3.0s 28/10/17 01:53.82
over 3001cc Jason Richards Holden Torana A9X 04/09/11 01:43.01
Group A
0 – 2000cc Brian Henderson Nissan Gazelle 12/06/16 01:49.06
2001 – 3000cc Glenn Seton BMW M3 Evo 04/09/10 01:41.90
Over 3000cc Carey McMahon Nissan GT-R 06/09/15 01:37.86

 

Group C & A lap records – Wakefield Park

Class Driver Car Date Laptime
Group C
0 – 1600cc Greg Hartnett Holden Gemini 1/04/07 01:15.40
1601 – 2000cc Beach Thomas Toyota Celica GT 25/06/06 01:10.62
2001 – 3000cc Bo Seton Ford Capri 28/04/02 01:15.74
over 3001cc Michael West Holden Commodore 1/04/07 01:07.39
Group A
0 – 2000cc David Paterson Toyota Corolla Sprinter 22/02/15 01:13.72
2001 – 3000cc David Towe BMW M3 23/05/04 01:07.41
Over 3000cc Terry Lawlor Nissan Skyline GT-R 21/02/15 01:03.74

 

Group C & A lap records – Winton Raceway Club Circuit 2.03 Km

Class Driver Car Date Laptime
Group C
0 – 1600cc Vacant
1601 – 2000cc Vacant
2001 – 3000cc Vacant
over 3001cc Vacant
Group A
0 – 2000cc Vacant
2001 – 3000cc Vacant
Over 3000cc Vacant

 

Group C & A lap records – Winton Raceway National Circuit 3.0 Km

Class Driver Car Date Laptime
Group C
0 – 1600cc Michael Logiudice Isuzu Gemini PF50 09/08/14 01:46.15
1601 – 2000cc Steve Axisa Isuzu Gemini PF60 07/08/16 01:41.38
2001 – 3000cc Justin Nilsson Nissan Pulsar EXA 11/08/12 01:36.81
over 3001cc Milton Seferis Holden Commodore 07/08/16 01:32.57
Group A
0 – 2000cc Brian Henderson Nissan Gazelle 07/08/16 01:36.45
2001 – 3000cc David Towe BMW M3 06/08/16 01:31.88
Over 3000cc Tony Alford Nissan Skyline GT-R 07/08/16 01:29.18

Please note that the information pertaining to Group C & A lap records listed on the HTC website represents specific category and class data gleaned from the circuit promoter/timing organisation provided at the conclusion of each meeting.

HTC relies on Motorsport Australia to regulate technical outcomes for 5th category vehicles, and does not overlay further interpretation of the results in presenting these lap records.