Results

2017 Heritage Touring Cars Series Results

Keep up to date with the HTC Group C/A Championships by checking out the progressive point scores for registered competitors below. Just right-click the link and select ‘Save-As’, or left-click and let it load in your browser.

2017 Heritage Touring Cars Series Progressive Points Score [PDF] as at Round 1 – VHRR Phillip Island Classic at Phillip Island Grand Prix Circuit, Victoria. March 17 – 19

2016 Heritage Touring Cars Series Results

2016 HTC Final Point Score [PDF] as at Round 5 – ARDC Muscle Car Masters at Sydney Motorsport Park, New South Wales.  October 28 – 30

2015 Heritage Touring Cars Series Results

2015 Heritage Touring Cars Series Final Point Score [PDF]

We sat down to chat with our Group A and Group C winners about the 2015 season, and you can enjoy their stories at the following links:

A Chat with 2015 Group A Champion Carey McMahon

A Chat with 2015 Group C Champion Chris Bowden

Congratulations to the following class winners for 2015!

A1           Group A Over 3000cc                     Carey McMahon             Nissan Skyline GT-R
A2           Group A 2001-3000cc                     Peter Jones                     BMW M3
A3           Group A Up to 2000cc                    David Paterson               Toyota Corolla Sprinter
C1           Group C Over 3000cc                     Chris Bowden                 Mazda RX7
C2           Group C 2001-3000cc                     Peter Woods                   Volvo 242GT
C3           Group C 1601-2000cc                     Greg Keam                      Ford Escort RS2000

2014 Heritage Touring Cars Series Wrap-Up

2014 HTC Point Score Final [PDF]

We sat down to chat with our Group A and Group C winners about the 2014 season, and you can enjoy their stories at the following links:

A Chat with 2014 Group A HTC Champion Terry Lawlor

A Chat with 2014 Group C HTC Champion John Douglas

Congratulations to the following class winners for 2014!

A1           Group A Over 3000cc                     Terry Lawlor                       Nissan Skyline GT-R
A2           Group A 2001-3000cc                     David Towe                        BMW M3
A3           Group A Up to 2000cc                    David Paterson                 Toyota Corolla Sprinter
C1           Group C Over 3000cc                     John Douglas                     Mazda RX7
C2           Group C 2001-3000cc                    Carl Muller                          Ford Capri 3.0s
C3           Group C 1601-2000cc                    Justin Matthews                Ford Escort Mk.2
C4           Group C 1301-1600cc                    Michael Logiudice             Holden Gemini

2013 Heritage Touring Cars Series Wrap-Up

HTC Point Score Final 2013 [PDF]

Congratulations to Ed Singleton (Group C) and Bill Pye (Group A) – our club champions for 2013.

Here is a list of the Group C and A lap records for the most common raced tracks.

Group C & A lap records – Lakeside Park

Class Car Driver Date Laptime
Group C
0 – 1600cc Morris Cooper S John Battersby 13/08/2011 01:05:00
1601 – 2000cc Ford Escort Justin Matthews 20/07/2013 01:01:33
2001 – 3000cc Ford Capri 3.0S Carl Muller 14/08/2011 01:04:25
Over 3001cc Holden Commodore Ed Singleton 21/07/2013 00:59:44
Group A
0  -2000cc Nissan Gazelle Brian Henderson 21/07/2013 01:00:74
2001 – 3000cc BMW M3 David Towe 20/09/2009 00:58:91
Over 3000cc Nissan Skyline GTS-R Jim Richards 20/07/2013 00:56:26

 

Group C & A lap records – Morgan Park Raceway E 2.1 km

Class Car Driver Date Lap Time
Group C
0-1600cc Vacant
1601cc – 2000cc Toyota Celica Beach Thomas 25/07/2010 01:11:69
2001cc – 3000cc Vacant
Over 3001cc Holden Commodore VC Chris Collins 25/07/2010 01:08:44
Group A
0-2000cc Toyota Corolla FX-GT Justin Matthews 24/07/2010 01:13:90
2001 – 3000cc Vacant
over 3000cc Holden Commodore VL Mark Taylor 24/07/2010 01:08:63

 

Group C & A lap records – Morgan Park Raceway K 3.0 km

Class Car Driver Date Lap Time
Group C
0 – 1600cc Isuzu Gemini PF50 Kerry Post 28/04/2013 01:33:28
1601 – 2000cc Ford Escort MK2 Justin Matthews 28/04/2013 01:30:47
2001 – 3000cc Volvo 242GT Peter Woods 30/04/2016 01:41:54
Over 3001cc Mazda RX7 John Douglas 13/07/2014 01:25:10
Group A
0-2000cc Nissan Gazelle Brian Henderson 28/04/2013 01:29:26
2001 – 3000cc BMW M3 David Towe 12/07/2014 01:24:43
over 3000cc Nissan GT-R Terry Lawlor 13/07/2014 01:21:22

 

Group C & A lap records – Mount Panorama

Class Car Driver Date Laptime
Group C
0 – 1600cc Isuzu Gemini PF50 Kerry Prost 04/04/2010 03:03:01
1601 – 2000cc Ford Escort Jake Williams 05/04/2015 02:46:09
2001 – 3000cc Ford Capri 3.0S Carl Muller 05/02/2011 02:57:23
Over 3001cc Holden Commodore VH Edward Singleton 04/02/2011 02:32:49
Group A
0 – 1600cc Toyota Corolla Sprinter David Paterson 05/04/2015 02:52:91
1601 – 3000cc BMW M3 Bill Cutler 05/02/2011 02:34:75
Over 3001cc Nissan GT-R Terry Lawlor 05/04/2015 02:23:03

 

Group C & A lap records – Phillip Island

Class Car Driver Date Laptime
Group C
0 – 1600cc Isuzu PF50 Kerry Post 11/03/2012 02:00:15
1601 – 2000cc Ford Escort Mk2 Justin Matthews 09/03/2014 01:54:73
2001 – 3000cc Nissan Pulsar Exa turbo Justin Nilsson 12/03/2016 01:49.96
Over 3001cc BMW 635CSi Jim Richards 11/03/16 01:45.41
Group A
0 – 1600cc Toyota Corolla FX-GT Justin Matthews 20/03/2010 01:53:79
1601 – 3000cc BMW M3 Sport Evo Duncan MacKellar 18/03/2017 01:43:49
Over 3001cc Nissan Skyline GTS-R Mark Skaife 10/03/2013 01:40:23

 

Group C & A lap records – QLD Raceway National Circuit 3.1KM

Class Car Driver Date Laptime
Group C
0-1600cc Vacant
1601 – 2000cc Vacant
2001 – 3000cc Vacant
Over 3001cc Vacant
Group A
0 – 1600cc Vacant
1601 – 3000cc Vacant
Over 3001cc Vacant

 

Group C & A lap records – QLD Raceway Clubman Circuit

Class Car Driver Date Laptime
Group C
0 – 1600cc Austin Cooper S Julian Abbot 06/08/2006 01:05:92
1601 – 2000cc Toyota Celica Beach Thomas 24/07/2004 01:03:07
2001 – 3000cc Mazda RX7 Kevin Bartlett 27/07/2003 00:59:56
Over 3001cc Ford Falcon XE Vic Cameron 25/07/2004 00:58:79
Group A
0 – 1600cc Vacant
1601 – 3000cc Vacant
Over 3001cc Ford Mustang Glenn Seton 06/08/2006 00:59:69

 

Group C & A lap records – Sandown Raceway

Class Car Driver Date Laptime
Group C
0 – 1600cc Ford Escort T/C  Edward Sansil 11/11/2006 01:29:02
1601 – 2000cc Ford Escort Mk2 Andrew Harding 11/11/2006 01:29:14
2001 – 3000cc Alfa Romeo GTV6 Scott Farquharson 10/11/2002 01:26:28
Over 3001cc Holden Torana A9X Paul Stubber 09/11/2008 01:20:70
Group A
0 – 2000cc Nissan Gazelle Brian Henderson 10/11/2013 01:27:83
2001 – 3000cc BMW M3 Bill Cutler 10/11/2012 01:22:08
Over 3000cc Nissan Skyline GT-R Carey McMahon 08/11/2015 01:15:72

 

Group C & A lap records – Sydney Motorsport Park 4.5 km Brabham

Class Car Driver Date Laptime
Group C
0 – 1300cc Morris Cooper S John Battersby 01/09/2012 02:23.32
1301 – 1600cc Isuzu Gemini PF50 Kerry Post 01/09/2012 02:22:43
1601 – 2000cc Toyota Celica GT 2000 Beach Thomas 01/09/2012 02:16:58
2001 – 3000cc Ford Capri 3.0s Carl Muller 02/09/2012 02:17:76
over 3001cc Holden Commodore Ed Singleton 02/09/2012 02:09:29
Group A
0 – 2000cc Nissan Gazelle Brian Henderson 01/09/2013 02:16:03
2001 – 3000cc BMW M3 Bill Cutler 01/09/2012 02:07:98
Over 3000cc Ford Sierra RS500 Terry Lawlor 01/09/2013 02:04:94

 

Group C & A lap records – Sydney Motorsport Park 2.8 km Druitt

Class Car Driver Date Laptime
Group C
0 – 1300cc Vacant
1301 – 1600cc Vacant
1601 – 2000cc Ford Escort Justin Matthews 06/09/2014 01:14.43
2001 – 3000cc Ford Capri 3.0s Carl Muller 06/09/2014 01:16:32
over 3001cc Mazda RX7 John Douglas 06/09/2014 01:10:80
Group A
0 – 2000cc Toyota Corolla FX-GT Bob Holden 06/09/2014 01:17:67
2001 – 3000cc BMW M3 David Towe 06/09/2014 01:09:68
Over 3000cc Nissan GT-R Terry Lawlor 06/09/2014 01:06:87

 

Group C & A lap records – Sydney Motorsport Park 3.9 km Gardner Circuit

Class Car Driver Date Laptime
Group C
0 – 1300cc Morris Cooper S John Battersby 04/09/11 01:56.17
1301 – 1600cc Isuzu Gemini PF50 Michael Logiudice 04/09/11 01:56.46
1601 – 2000cc Ford Escort Justin Matthews 06/09/15 01:49.93
2001 – 3000cc Ford Capri 3.0s Carl Muller 30/10/16 01:55.79
over 3001cc Holden Torana A9X Jason Richards 04/09/11 01:43.01
Group A
0 – 2000cc Nissan Gazelle Brian Henderson 12/06/16 01:49.06
2001 – 3000cc BMW M3 Evo Glenn Seton 04/09/10 01:41.90
Over 3000cc Nissan GT-R Carey McMahon 06/09/15 01:37.86

 

Group C & A lap records – Wakefield Park

Class Car Driver Date Laptime
Group C
0 – 1600cc Holden Gemini Greg Hartnett 1/04/07 01:15.40
1601 – 2000cc Toyota Celica GT Beach Thomas 25/06/06 01:10.62
2001 – 3000cc Ford Capri Bo Seton 28/04/02 01:15.74
over 3001cc Holden Commodore Michael West 1/04/07 01:07.39
Group A
0 – 2000cc Toyota Corolla Sprinter David Paterson 22/02/15 01:13.72
2001 – 3000cc BMW M3 David Towe 23/05/04 01:07.41
Over 3000cc Nissan Skyline GT-R Terry Lawlor 21/02/15 01:03.74

 

Group C & A lap records – Winton Raceway Club Circuit 2.03 Km

Class Car Driver Date Laptime
Group C
0 – 1600cc Vacant
1601 – 2000cc Vacant
2001 – 3000cc Vacant
over 3001cc Vacant
Group A
0 – 2000cc Vacant
2001 – 3000cc Vacant
Over 3000cc Vacant

 

Group C & A lap records – Winton Raceway National Circuit 3.0 Km

Class Car Driver Date Laptime
Group C
0 – 1600cc Isuzu Gemini PF50 Michael Logiudice 09/08/14 01:46.15
1601 – 2000cc Isuzu Gemini PF60 Steve Axisa 07/08/16 01:41.38
2001 – 3000cc Nissan Pulsar EXA Justin Nilsson 11/08/12 01:36.81
over 3001cc Holden Commodore Milton Seferis 07/08/16 01:32.57
Group A
0 – 2000cc Nissan Gazelle Brian Henderson 07/08/16 01:36.45
2001 – 3000cc BMW M3 David Towe 06/08/16 01:31.88
Over 3000cc Nissan Skyline GT-R Tony Alford 07/08/16 01:29.18