Results

2018 Heritage Touring Cars Series Results

Keep up to date with the HTC Group C & A Championships by reviewing the progressive point scores for registered competitors below. Just right-click the link and select ‘Save-As’, or left-click and let it load in your browser.

2018 Heritage Touring Cars Series Progressive Points Score [PDF] as at Round 3 – HRCC Historic Queensland at Morgan Park, Warwick, Queensland, July 14 – 15

2017 Heritage Touring Cars Series Results

Final 2017 Heritage Touring Cars Series Progressive Points Score [PDF] as at Round 4 – ARDC Muscle Car Masters at Sydney Motorsport Park, New South Wales. October 28 – 29

Congratulations to the 2017 class winners!

A1 Group A Over 3000cc Tony Alford Nissan Skyline GT-R
A2 Group A 2001-3000cc Duncan MacKellar BMW M3
A3 Group A Up to 2000cc Craig Foster Toyota Corolla GT
C1 Group C Over 3000cc Frank Binding Ford Falcon XD
C2 Group C 2001-3000cc Peter Woods Volvo 242GT
C3 Group C 1601-2000cc Bill Magoffin Alfa Romeo GTV 2000
C4 Group C 1301-1600cc Cole Spender Ford Escort T/C

2016 Heritage Touring Cars Series Results

2016 HTC Final Point Score [PDF] as at Round 5 – ARDC Muscle Car Masters at Sydney Motorsport Park, New South Wales.  October 28 – 30

2015 Heritage Touring Cars Series Results

2015 Heritage Touring Cars Series Final Point Score [PDF]

We sat down to chat with our Group A and Group C winners about the 2015 season, and you can enjoy their stories at the following links:

A Chat with 2015 Group A Champion Carey McMahon

A Chat with 2015 Group C Champion Chris Bowden

Congratulations to the following class winners for 2015!

A1           Group A Over 3000cc                     Carey McMahon             Nissan Skyline GT-R
A2           Group A 2001-3000cc                     Peter Jones                     BMW M3
A3           Group A Up to 2000cc                    David Paterson               Toyota Corolla Sprinter
C1           Group C Over 3000cc                     Chris Bowden                 Mazda RX7
C2           Group C 2001-3000cc                     Peter Woods                   Volvo 242GT
C3           Group C 1601-2000cc                     Greg Keam                      Ford Escort RS2000

2014 Heritage Touring Cars Series Wrap-Up

2014 HTC Point Score Final [PDF]

We sat down to chat with our Group A and Group C winners about the 2014 season, and you can enjoy their stories at the following links:

A Chat with 2014 Group A HTC Champion Terry Lawlor

A Chat with 2014 Group C HTC Champion John Douglas

Congratulations to the following class winners for 2014!

A1           Group A Over 3000cc                     Terry Lawlor                       Nissan Skyline GT-R
A2           Group A 2001-3000cc                     David Towe                        BMW M3
A3           Group A Up to 2000cc                    David Paterson                 Toyota Corolla Sprinter
C1           Group C Over 3000cc                     John Douglas                     Mazda RX7
C2           Group C 2001-3000cc                    Carl Muller                          Ford Capri 3.0s
C3           Group C 1601-2000cc                    Justin Matthews                Ford Escort Mk.2
C4           Group C 1301-1600cc                    Michael Logiudice             Holden Gemini

2013 Heritage Touring Cars Series Wrap-Up

HTC Point Score Final 2013 [PDF]

Congratulations to Ed Singleton (Group C) and Bill Pye (Group A) – our club champions for 2013.

Here is a list of the Group C and A lap records for the most common raced tracks.

Group C & A lap records – The Bend Motorsport Park

Class Driver Car Date Laptime
Group C
Under 1300cc Vacant
1301 – 1600cc Vacant
1601 – 2000cc Justin Matthews Ford Escort Mk.2 15/04/18 02:20.18
2001 – 3000cc Justin Nilsson Nissan EXA 15/04/18 02:16.95
Over 3001cc Ed Singelton Ford Falcon XE 15/04/18 02:12.80
Group A
Under 1600cc David Paterson Toyota Corolla Sprinter 15/04/18 02:28.28
1601-3000cc Bill Cutler BMW M3 15/04/18 02:12.54
Over 3000cc Jack Le Brocq Ford Sierra RS500 15/04/18 02:02.90

 

Group C & A lap records – Lakeside Park

Class Driver Car Date Laptime
Group C
0 – 1600cc John Battersby Morris Cooper S 13/08/2011 01:05:00
1601 – 2000cc Justin Matthews Ford Escort 20/07/2013 01:01:33
2001 – 3000cc Carl Muller Ford Capri 3.0S 14/08/2011 01:04:25
Over 3001cc Ed Singleton Holden Commodore 21/07/2013 00:59:44
Group A
0 – 2000cc Brian Henderson Nissan Gazelle 21/07/2013 01:00:74
2001 – 3000cc Duncan MacKellar BMW M3 Sport Evo 20/09/2009 00:56:56
Over 3000cc Jim Richards Nissan Skyline GTS-R 20/07/2013 00:56:26

 

Group C & A lap records – Morgan Park Raceway E 2.1 km

Class Driver Car Date Lap Time
Group C
0-1600cc Vacant
1601cc – 2000cc Beach Thomas Toyota Celica 25/07/2010 01:11:69
2001cc – 3000cc Vacant
Over 3001cc Chris Collins Holden Commodore VC 25/07/2010 01:08:44
Group A
0-2000cc Justin Matthews Toyota Corolla FX-GT 24/07/2010 01:13:90
2001 – 3000cc Vacant
Over 3000cc Mark Taylor Holden Commodore VL 24/07/2010 01:08:63

 

Group C & A lap records – Morgan Park Raceway K 3.0 km

Class Driver Car Date Lap Time
Group C
0 – 1600cc Kerry Post Isuzu Gemini PF50 28/04/2013 01:33:28
1601 – 2000cc Justin Matthews Ford Escort MK2 28/04/2013 01:30:47
2001 – 3000cc Peter Woods Volvo 242GT 15/07/18 01:37:27
Over 3001cc John Douglas Mazda RX7 13/07/2014 01:25:10
Group A
0-2000cc Brian Henderson Nissan Gazelle 28/04/2013 01:29:26
2001 – 3000cc Duncan MacKellar BMW M3 Evo 15/07/2018 01:22:03
Over 3000cc Terry Lawlor Nissan GT-R 13/07/2014 01:21:22

 

Group C & A lap records – Mount Panorama

Class Driver Car Date Laptime
Group C
0 – 1600cc Kerry Prost Isuzu Gemini PF50 04/04/2010 03:03:01
1601 – 2000cc Jake Williams Ford Escort 05/04/2015 02:46:09
2001 – 3000cc Carl Muller Ford Capri 3.0S 16/04/2017 02:47:06
Over 3001cc Milton Seferis Holden Commodore VH 16/04/2017 02:32:44
Group A
0 – 1600cc David Paterson Toyota Corolla Sprinter 16/04/2017 02:50:95
1601 – 3000cc Harrison Jones BMW M3 16/04/2017 02:28:37
Over 3001cc Chris Stillwell Ford Sierra RS500 16/04/2017 02:20:26

 

Group C & A lap records – Phillip Island

Class Driver Car Date Laptime
Group C
0 – 1600cc Kerry Post Isuzu PF50 11/03/2012 02:00:15
1601 – 2000cc Justin Matthews Ford Escort Mk2 09/03/2014 01:54:73
2001 – 3000cc Justin Nilsson Nissan Pulsar Exa turbo 12/03/2016 01:49.96
Over 3001cc Jim Richards BMW 635CSi 11/03/16 01:45.41
Group A
0 – 1600cc Justin Matthews Toyota Corolla FX-GT 20/03/2010 01:53:79
1601 – 3000cc Duncan MacKellar BMW M3 Sport Evo 18/03/2017 01:43:49
Over 3001cc Mark Skaife Nissan Skyline GTS-R 10/03/2013 01:40:23

 

Group C & A lap records – QLD Raceway National Circuit 3.1KM

Class Driver Car Date Laptime
Group C
0-1600cc Vacant
1601 – 2000cc Vacant
2001 – 3000cc Vacant
Over 3001cc Vacant
Group A
0 – 1600cc Vacant
1601 – 3000cc Vacant
Over 3001cc Vacant

 

Group C & A lap records – QLD Raceway Clubman Circuit

Class Driver Car Date Laptime
Group C
0 – 1600cc Julian Abbot Austin Cooper S 06/08/2006 01:05:92
1601 – 2000cc Beach Thomas Toyota Celica 24/07/2004 01:03:07
2001 – 3000cc Kevin Bartlett Mazda RX7 27/07/2003 00:59:56
Over 3001cc Vic Cameron Ford Falcon XE 25/07/2004 00:58:79
Group A
0 – 1600cc Vacant
1601 – 3000cc Vacant
Over 3001cc Glenn Seton Ford Mustang 06/08/2006 00:59:69

 

Group C & A lap records – Sandown Raceway

Class Driver Car Date Laptime
Group C
0 – 1600cc Edward Sansil Ford Escort T/C 11/11/2006 01:29:02
1601 – 2000cc Andrew Harding Ford Escort Mk2 11/11/2006 01:29:14
2001 – 3000cc Scott Farquharson Alfa Romeo GTV6 10/11/2002 01:26:28
Over 3001cc Paul Stubber Holden Torana A9X 09/11/2008 01:20:70
Group A
0 – 2000cc Brian Henderson Nissan Gazelle 10/11/2013 01:27:83
2001 – 3000cc Bill Cutler BMW M3 10/11/2012 01:22:08
Over 3000cc Carey McMahon Nissan Skyline GT-R 08/11/2015 01:15:72

 

Group C & A lap records – Sydney Motorsport Park 4.5 km Brabham

Class Driver Car Date Laptime
Group C
0 – 1300cc John Battersby Morris Cooper S 01/09/2012 02:23.32
1301 – 1600cc Kerry Post Isuzu Gemini PF50 01/09/2012 02:22:43
1601 – 2000cc Beach Thomas Toyota Celica GT 2000 01/09/2012 02:16:58
2001 – 3000cc Carl Muller Ford Capri 3.0s 02/09/2012 02:17:76
over 3001cc Ed Singleton Holden Commodore 02/09/2012 02:09:29
Group A
0 – 2000cc Brian Henderson Nissan Gazelle 01/09/2013 02:16:03
2001 – 3000cc Bill Cutler BMW M3 01/09/2012 02:07:98
Over 3000cc Terry Lawlor Ford Sierra RS500 01/09/2013 02:04:94

 

Group C & A lap records – Sydney Motorsport Park 2.8 km Druitt

Class Driver Car Date Laptime
Group C
0 – 1300cc Vacant
1301 – 1600cc Vacant
1601 – 2000cc Justin Matthews Ford Escort 06/09/2014 01:14.43
2001 – 3000cc Carl Muller Ford Capri 3.0s 06/09/2014 01:16:32
over 3001cc John Douglas Mazda RX7 06/09/2014 01:10:80
Group A
0 – 2000cc Bob Holden Toyota Corolla FX-GT 06/09/2014 01:17:67
2001 – 3000cc David Towe BMW M3 06/09/2014 01:09:68
Over 3000cc Terry Lawlor Nissan GT-R 06/09/2014 01:06:87

 

Group C & A lap records – Sydney Motorsport Park 3.9 km Gardner Circuit

Class Driver Car Date Laptime
Group C
0 – 1300cc John Battersby Morris Cooper S 04/09/11 01:56.17
1301 – 1600cc Michael Logiudice Isuzu Gemini PF50 04/09/11 01:56.46
1601 – 2000cc Justin Matthews Ford Escort 06/09/15 01:49.93
2001 – 3000cc Carl Muller Ford Capri 3.0s 28/10/17 01:53.82
over 3001cc Jason Richards Holden Torana A9X 04/09/11 01:43.01
Group A
0 – 2000cc Brian Henderson Nissan Gazelle 12/06/16 01:49.06
2001 – 3000cc Glenn Seton BMW M3 Evo 04/09/10 01:41.90
Over 3000cc Carey McMahon Nissan GT-R 06/09/15 01:37.86

 

Group C & A lap records – Wakefield Park

Class Driver Car Date Laptime
Group C
0 – 1600cc Greg Hartnett Holden Gemini 1/04/07 01:15.40
1601 – 2000cc Beach Thomas Toyota Celica GT 25/06/06 01:10.62
2001 – 3000cc Bo Seton Ford Capri 28/04/02 01:15.74
over 3001cc Michael West Holden Commodore 1/04/07 01:07.39
Group A
0 – 2000cc David Paterson Toyota Corolla Sprinter 22/02/15 01:13.72
2001 – 3000cc David Towe BMW M3 23/05/04 01:07.41
Over 3000cc Terry Lawlor Nissan Skyline GT-R 21/02/15 01:03.74

 

Group C & A lap records – Winton Raceway Club Circuit 2.03 Km

Class Driver Car Date Laptime
Group C
0 – 1600cc Vacant
1601 – 2000cc Vacant
2001 – 3000cc Vacant
over 3001cc Vacant
Group A
0 – 2000cc Vacant
2001 – 3000cc Vacant
Over 3000cc Vacant

 

Group C & A lap records – Winton Raceway National Circuit 3.0 Km

Class Driver Car Date Laptime
Group C
0 – 1600cc Michael Logiudice Isuzu Gemini PF50 09/08/14 01:46.15
1601 – 2000cc Steve Axisa Isuzu Gemini PF60 07/08/16 01:41.38
2001 – 3000cc Justin Nilsson Nissan Pulsar EXA 11/08/12 01:36.81
over 3001cc Milton Seferis Holden Commodore 07/08/16 01:32.57
Group A
0 – 2000cc Brian Henderson Nissan Gazelle 07/08/16 01:36.45
2001 – 3000cc David Towe BMW M3 06/08/16 01:31.88
Over 3000cc Tony Alford Nissan Skyline GT-R 07/08/16 01:29.18